The people's voice of reason
[…] With so much unsustainable economic activity driven more by govt. distortion and bailouts instead of market forces, the next bubble pop promises to be as profound as our last a decade ago. Given my greater affection for the mundane - like why our Secretary of State eliminated an election to install Felon Hubbard’s preferred replacement, I’ll ask readers if they think an inquiry about candidates in some of our State School Board races is apropos.
Section 16-3-3 of the code of Alabama declares “No person who is an employee of the board or who is or has been engaged as a professional educator within five years next preceding the date of the election shall be eligible for membership on the board. For the purposes of this section the term ‘professional educator’ shall include teacher, supervisor or principal of any public or private school; instructor, professor or president of any public or private university, college or junior college or trade school; any state, county or city superintendent of education; or other person engaged in an administrative capacity in the field of education.”
Page 13 (lines 11 thru 27) of Rep.