The people's voice of reason
[…] She was sent to a nursing home
where the ulcer improved and then to another hospital where the sore only got
worse. She was sent to a second nursing home where the sore then became
infected then back to hospital number two. She was again transferred to nursing
home number two where she eventually died three and one half months after
her surgery.
The plaintiff’s expert witness testified that the infected ulcer led to infected
bone which caused the sepsis resulting in her death. The defendants asserted
that the plaintiff’s expert did not meet the necessary proof in quoting Section
6-5-549, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part: "In any action for injury or
damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health
care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the minimum standard of
proof required to test the sufficiency of the evidence to support any issue of fact shall
be proof by substantial evidence.” The opinion stated "[S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality
that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably
infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved." West v. Founders Life
Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So. 2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989).